Archive for the ‘Acupressure’ Category

Acupuncture Meridians that Treat Headaches

Aug 2, 2010

One way that acupuncture and acupressure work for reducing migraines and headaches is by treating pain along specific acupuncture channels (also called meridians).  Different meridians go to different parts of the head, and you have to choose the correct one to be effective.  Click here to read some background on acupuncture channels and points.

Headache locations and channels

The choosing the correct channel depends upon choosing the proper channel.

Frontal Headaches- Stomach and Large Intestine Channel points are the most effective.  This is because the stomach and large intestine channel covers the forehead and sinuses.  LI 4 and ST 36 are both good points for this area.

One sided or Temple Headaches- choose the Gall Bladder and San Jiao channel.  This area is covered by these channels.  GB 34 and GB 31 are discussed in my previous post, Acupressure for a Kid with a Headache.

Back of the head or occipital headaches are treated best by Urinary Bladder channel.  Points at the end of the channel, such as UB 60, UB 65, or UB 67 are all effective.  These points can be found at Acupuncture.com.

Headaches that are located behind the eyes are generally from Kidney channel imbalances. These headaches are often difficult to treat with acupressure.  Acupuncture therapy can help to boost the kidney qi to stop the chronic headaches.   One of the points that is often effective is Kidney 3.

Acupressure for a Kid with a Headache

Jul 28, 2010

Last week I was over the in laws’ place in Queens for dinner.  It was hot and humid.  After we cleared the plates, when the thunder and lighting started booming, my nephew, Jacob, suddenly got a headache.

The pain was dull throughout the right side of his head, with an intense pain in the middle of his right forehead.  He had nausea, and sensitivity to light and sound.   Jacob is nine, and generally a healthy kid. He has never had a headache like this before.  Judging from the weather that day, it was most likely heat related.  But it was stubborn and not going away by just drinking water.

I thought acupressure would help.

Acupressure for a Kid with a Headache

Gallbladder 34 300x225 Acupressure for a Kid with a Headache

Gallbladder (GB) 34

Because the headaches was only on one side, the right side, I chose to start with the gallbladder channel.  This channel is very effective for one sided headaches.  I rubbed GB 34 and GB 31, both on the left side, in a circle.  GB 34 is just below and inside the head of the fibula.  GB 31 is located on the outside of the thigh, half way in between the hip and the knee on the Iliotibial band.

li4cuse 150x150 Acupressure for a Kid with a Headache

Large Intesting 4

His entire GB channel below GB 34 was very tight.  He was sensitive when I rubbed it, so I began very softly.  Soon, it relaxed a little and he started to feel a little better.   I continued down the GB channel to relax the muscles on the lower leg.  I massaged this area for about 5 minutes until it relaxed.

I then gently rubbed Heart 7 and LI 4 on the left hand.  His nausea started to go away.  I rubbed these points for about 2 minutes until his nausea stopped.

Now, Jacob was feeling less of the general pain.  But the sharp pain on the right side remained.

Heart 8 300x225 Acupressure for a Kid with a Headache

Heart 8

I rubbed Spleen 10 on the right side, which is just above the knee.  This point is great for relieving sharp pain because it moves blood stagnation.  The point was very sensitive so I started very gently.  Gradually, as the point relaxed I pressed with more force.  I rubbed this point for about 2 minutes.  The intense pressure in his head began to relax.

Spleen 10 3 150x150 Acupressure for a Kid with a Headache

Spleen 10

The last thing I did was gently rub his neck.  I used a pinching technique on the base of his neck.  Don’t pinch so that is causes pain, simply to relax the muscles and reduce some of the heat.  This relieved the last of the headache.  Jacob was back to his old self again, just a little tired.  He went to bed and woke up feeling fine.  In the end, the headache was from the heat, and it did not come back again.  If you have recurring headaches, then you should see a physician.

Neck Pinching 2 150x150 Acupressure for a Kid with a Headache

Gentle Pinching Technique

Listen to the body

These points can help anyone with a headache, from children to adults.  The key is to be gentle and listen to the body during the acupressure.   You have to gently relieve the stagnation in order to provide relief for the headache.

In my next post, I will discuss the areas on the head which are effected by different channels.

An Effective Acupressure Point for Menstural Cramps

Jun 2, 2010

Acupressure can be easily used to reduce menstrual cramps and symptoms of PMS. Menstrual cramps are mostly related to qi stagnation, that is, when qi is not flowing freely in the body.  This is most often caused by stress, worry, overwork, or sometimes people can be prone to stagnation.

Chinese medicine tradition states “ When there is movement there is no pain, when qi stops there is pain.” Qi must always circulate through the body to be healthy.  Acupressure relieves pain by moving qi in a channel.  You can massage these points to relieve the pain and cramping. But, you can also rub them daily to help prevent cramping as well as improve your ability to produce qi.

Spleen 6


Spleen 6Spleen 6 (Sp 6) is a very important point to reduce menstrual cramps, regulate the menstrual cycle, treat pain, and improve energy.  This is because the point strongly moves the qi and blood.  It also helps to produce qi. So stimulating this point will help improve digestion, energy, and reduce pain and can be used to prevent or treat acute cramps.

Sp 6 is located on the inside of your calf.  The point is on the center line of your leg.  Place your hand on the top of the inner ankle bone.  The point is the same distance as the width of you 4 fingers put together.

Caution: Because Sp 6 strongly moves the qi, it should not be used during pregnancy.

Acupressure vs. Acupuncture

Acupressure and acupuncture share the same theory.  But acupuncture has a stronger effect because it is more powerful to move stagnated qi and can treat imbalances deeper in the body. Acupressure is very practical, because you can do it for yourself.  Women who experience severe cramps and PMS may require acupuncture.

Acupuncture and acupressure work well in combination, I often tell my patients to massage these points in addition to the acupuncture treatment.  Overtime, the effects of both acupuncture and acupressure are cumulative and can lead to long lasting results.

Combining acupressure points

Rub this point in combination with Stomach 36 on a daily basis to help to reduce cramps and improve digestion.

Acupuncture for the New York City Allergy Season

Apr 21, 2010

Flowers 150x150 Acupuncture for the New York City Allergy SeasonIt is allergy season again here in New York.  And this year came up suddenly and intensely.   Acupuncture and acupressure are exceptionally effective to reduce and treat these symptoms.

Here are some of my posts explaining how acupuncture and acupressure can work for seasonal allergies.

photo: OakleyOriginal

What are Acupressure Points?

Apr 19, 2010

Acupuncture modelAcupuncture points are locations on the channels where qi tends to gather and the channels are more accessible from the skin’s surface.  They can be felt very deep or shallow depending on the body part and symptom being treated.  As you practice acupressure, you will be better to feel the correct level of pressure.

Acupressure is a wonderful tool for you to use on your own to help improve your health.  Based upon the concepts of Chinese medicine and acupuncture channels, it is the massaging or pressing of specific acupressure points on the body that work to decrease pain and relieve tension.

What are acupuncture channels?
The Chinese mapped a system of channels which connected different parts of the body. These acupuncture channels do not simply lie on the outside of the body, but rather are more like waterways connecting the internal to the external areas and vise versa. The channels help protect the body from diseases and we can also uses them treat diseases with acupuncture and acupressure.

Read More about Acupressure:

photo: Wild Pixels

How to Locate Acupressure Points

Apr 19, 2010

Small thumb 150x150 How to Locate Acupressure PointsPeople’s body sizes vary, which is why when you a measuring for acupuncture points, the  measurements are specific to each person’s body. Acupuncture points are measured from physical landmarks. Often a cun (pronounced “soon”) or body inch is used.

One cun is the width of your thumb at the knuckle.

Three cun is equal to the index, middle, ring finger, and pinky measured together.

photo: Molliva Jon

Acupressure for Eyestrain

Apr 14, 2010

Here in New York City, eye strain in a major problem.  We’re always staring at our computer screens or phones.  It is important to pay attention to your body because eyestrain can lead to damage and oxidative stress.  

There are healthy habits you can start, which will help.  First, stop staring at your computer screen and take a break.  But also, acupressure is great.    In this post I will share some acupressure points that can help relieve the strain. These points are also good for painful and itchy eyes from allergies.

For the strongest results, use these points as a routine starting with the first one to the last.

1. Gall Bladder 37 (GB 37)- GB 37 is one of the most powerful points for eye strain and eye pain. It is located on the outside of the calf. To find it, put your finger on the outside of ankle and it is about 2 hands width up from the side of the ankle.

21121528 8fb45a7c67 300x199 Acupressure for Eyestrain2. Urinary Bladder 1- This is the first point on the Urinary Bladder Channel (UB) and it is located in the upper inside corner of the eye orbital.   The eye orbital is bones of the skull around the eyes.  Rub it with your index finger in small circles. It can be very sensitive when you eyes are strain. Rubbing for 30 seconds will help to relieve the pain.

3. Rub around the orbital-You can rub with your knuckles in small circles.  Start at your eyebrows and work your way around the eye.  Go all the way around the eyes 4 or 5 times.

4. Brush your hair- Using your hand as a comb, brush your hair. Go from the front to the back of the head towards the base of the skull.  As you brush your hair, massage your scalp.  This will help relieve muscle tension in the head as well. 

5. San Jiao 6 (SJ 6)- This point is on the arm. Start at the pinky side of the wrist. This point is about an inch up the arm towards your elbow. Rub this point to relieve pain. It can also work for eye twitching.

Do this routine daily to help prevent eyestrain.  If your eyes are feeling weary this will help you feel better.  And remember to take a break from staring at the computer screen.

Stay tuned for the best acupressure routine for allergies.

photo: feastoffun

Acupuncture Stimulates the Body to Heal Itself

Aug 24, 2009

This is the second in a series of articles explaining what is acupuncture and how it works.

Chinese medicine believes in the body’s power to heal itself. As clinicians, we remove the imbalances that are keeping you from being healthy.

Interestingly, modern acupuncture research is beginning to show how it actual does to stimulate the body’s own power to heal itself. The acupuncture needle does not inject any medicine, nor is it coated. It is simply reprogramming the body to be healthy again.

The research is still young and we don’t know everything. It is probably a complex series of events which occur in many systems across the body. But we do know that it works to regulate the nervous, endocrine, and the immune system. We also think that it works on a cellular level to influence intercellular communication and regeneration.

The brain andChimp Brain in a jar Acupuncture Stimulates the Body to Heal Itself nervous system

Using a type of brain scanner called an fMRI, scientists have shown that acupuncture regulates pain centers in the brain.1 When there is chronic pain, the brain can get stuck in an unhealthy pattern of pain and illness. For example in back pain, your back can be healed, but the brain remembers the pain and still feels it. The acupuncture helps to reset this pattern as a way of reteaching the body to be healthy.

Although not fully understood, acupuncture also has been shown to affect the release of many neurotransmitters such as opoids, endorphins, and endocannaboids that regulate pain, emotion, and possibly help with addiction.

Hormonal level

Oestradiol 2D skeletal Acupuncture Stimulates the Body to Heal ItselfIt has also been suggested that acupuncture can help regulate hormones. This is because we know it works great for conditions like PCOS, hot flashes, diabetes and infertility. In one study, electroacupuncture was shown to increase estradiol and other hormones in rats who had their ovaries removed.2 This suggests that electroacupuncture stimulates the hypothalamus to release the hormones that help to treat infertility.

Cellular level

Healing also occurs at the place where the needle is inserted, on a cellular level. The surrounding connective tissue cells actually grabs hold of the needle and expands.3 Some scientists believe this begins the replication and repair of the cells around the needle.

This needles grasp by the cells also represents the beginning of the communication within the acupuncture channels and may signal that the channels are alternative communication system through the connective tissue.

Immune System

Neutrophil with anthrax copy Acupuncture Stimulates the Body to Heal ItselfThe immune system is tricky. Without it, we could not live. But often it can overreact and attack ourselves, causing autoimmune conditions like asthma, allergies, and eczema. Acupuncture may help to down regulate the overactive immune system as well as give a boost to those with poor immune systems.

In one study, electroacupuncture was shown to lower the number of inflammatory cells in asthmatic rats compared to placebo acupuncture. It also lowered the number of cytokines, which are proteins that signal the inflammatory reaction.4  In another rat study, electroacupuncture to the point ST 36 showed to decrease inflammation through release of opioids.5

This shows that acupuncture has both a analgesic effect and an anti-inflammatory effect. This is good news, because so many disorders with pain also have significant inflammation.

A Glimpse into the Research

This is a glimpse of what modern research is explaining about acupuncture.   There is still a lot more to learn, but what we know is really exciting.

In the next post I will explain acupuncture theory of channels and meridians.

Read more about acupuncture and…

Images: Wikipedia, Wikipedia, Wikipedia

References

¹ Napadow, V. Kettner N., Liu J. Et. al. Hypothalamus and Amygdala Response to Acupuncture Stimuli in Carpel Tunnel Syndrome. Pain. 2007; (130): 254-266.

2. Zhao H, Tian Z, Feng Y, Chen B. Circulating estradiol and hypothalamic corticotrophin releasing hormone enhances along with time after ovariectomy in rats: Effects of electroacupuncture. Neuropeptides. 2005; (39): 433–438.

3. Langevin HM, Churchill DL, Wu J. Et. al. Evidence of Connective Tissue Involvement in Acupuncture. FASEB Journal. April 10, 2002. Published Online.

4. Carneiro ER, Et. Al. Effect of Electroacupuncture on Bronchial Asthma Induced by Ovalbumin in Rats. JACM. Volume 11, Number 1, 2005, pp. 127–134.

5. Kim HW, Et. Al.The Anti-Inflammatory Effects of Low- and High-Frequency Electroacupuncture Are Mediated by Peripheral Opioids in a Mouse Air Pouch Inflammation Model. JACM. Volume 12, Number 1, 2006, pp. 39–44.

The Theory Behind Acupuncture

Aug 19, 2009

Acupuncture definitions usually sound like this, “Acupuncture is a therapy which is uses small solid needles inserted into specific points on the body to create a physiological effect.”

True.  Yet this misses the powerful theory of acupuncture.   This is what really makes it effective.  It is not about the needle itself, but the theory behind it.

In the next three articles, I will tell you about the theory behind acupuncture, how it works, and also some of the other treatments you may encounter in an acupuncturists office.  In fact, what we call acupuncture is really only one therapy in Chinese medicine, and a combination is often the most effective.

What is acupuncture theory?

Acupuncture is based upon the theory of Chinese medicine.  It uses thin solid needles, gently inserted into specific acupuncture points on the body.  The point prescription is created specifically for you in order to correct the imbalances that are causing your health concern.

Chinese medicine theory asserts that diseases are caused by imbalances in the body.  By correcting the imbalances, then the body can work to heal itself.  Imbalances are often related to the body’s energy, called qi  (pronounced chee).  Qi travels though channels in the body like water flowing through a winding river.  These channels connect the body’s surface to the internal organs and muscles, this is why acupuncture can treat diseases of the internal organs.

Acupuncture Channels

Acupuncture Channels

Acupuncture corrects imbalances by stimulating specific points on specific channels. When stimulated, these points help the qi to flow smoothly. Acupuncture points are located on the channels, each having a precise healing action.

Treatment will correct the imbalance and remove the impediments to the flow of qi. Other imbalances may also occur.  For example heat is a common cause of many illnesses from menstrual cramps to asthma.  If this is the case, the acupuncture is prescribed specifically to remove the heat from the body.

After the needles are inserted, they will remain in the points for about 30 minutes.  This is the period of time for qi to make one circulation through the channels in the body.  After the needle is in, there’s a feeling of warmth and tingling. People usually find that acupuncture treatments are very relaxing and often loose track of time.

Read more about qi and health

Acupressure for Insomnia, Jet Lag, and Relaxation

May 13, 2009

This acupressure routine helps promote sleep and relaxation. In addition, it can be used for improving concentration and reducing jet lag.  Often, I will give my patients these particular acupressure points to augment the acupuncture treatments for insomnia.

Yin Tang- The Spirit Gate

Location- on the forehead, in line with the nose above the eyebrows
Stimulation- gently rub downward towards your nose
Function- helps calm the mind and relieve stress

Heart 7- Shen Men (The Spirit Gate)

Gently Massage the Heart Channel for Relaxation

Gently Massage the Heart Channel for Relaxation

Location- at the wrist on the pinky side of the hand
Stimulation- If trying to go to sleep, gently rub towards the body.  If trying to concentrate or wake up, gently tap.
Function- calms the spirit and nourishes the heart.  This is one of the most important points for insomnia and jet lag because the heart is in charge of the internal clock.  This point will be very good for people who wake up in the middle of the night and cannot fall back asleep.  If you gently tap this point, it can help concentration.

Pericardium 6- Nei Guan (Inner Pass)

Gently Rub PC 6 in small circles

Gently Rub PC 6 in small circles

Location- on the center line of the arm, two thumb widths up from the wrist crease
Stimulation- gently rub in a circle or straight towards the body
Function- This point has many functions.  It is most famous for treating nausea and improving digestion, but it is very powerful for managing stress and helping with sleep.  The pericardium surrounds and protects the heart, so stimulating this channel also stimulates the heart.

Rubbing the ears

Ear Acupuncture Model

Ear Acupuncture Model

The ear is a map of the entire body with different body parts and body organs.  By rubbing the ears, you can stimulate the entire body, moving qi and helping you feel more relaxed.

Photo: Pelikanol

Alltop, all the top stories

SEARCH

Sign up

Enter your email address:

CATEGORIES

GET RSS FEED

Subscribe via RSS


LEGAL

All information provided on alban acupuncture.com is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not meant for diagnosis or treatment. If you have a specific health concern, please contact us at 917.887.4946 regarding the applicability of any opinions or recommendations with respect to your symptoms or medical condition.